Skin Lightener and Soothing Agent
Note: Item is Non-Returnable, Consists of Raw Materials
For External Use Only, This is a Cosmetic Ingredient, Not a Finished Cosmetic Product
Description: Extract of licorice roots (glycyrrhiza glabra) in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Licorice is native to the mediterranean region with striated stalks of about 1m tall. The extract contains glycyrrhetic acid & flavinoids that have soothing, regenerative & antioxidant properties. Licorice extract can inhibit the melanogenesis and is thus used also as skin whitening agent. Amber liquid, characteristic odor. Water-soluble. CAS# 84775-66-6, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 122-99-6. Properties: Skin lightening effects through inhibition of melanin formation, good anti-inflammatory, regenerating and soothing effects. Use: Use as is. Usual final concentration 2 - 7%. For external use only. Application: Creams, lotions, and all kinds of skin-lightening products.